One of the keys to succeed as a film director is the ability to set challenges, complete projects and do not expect everything to happen without doing anything. I find that this is also very true in the everyday, to a lot of other aspects of our lives. Personally, I set myself regular challenges and objectives for the coming 6 months. For the first half of 2018, in particular, I made the decision to get back to business, turning a third short film, after five years of inactivity. After all, it seems that I wanted to become a filmmaker when I was little ! But today, this is not this challenge that I want to talk to you.
Last July, I participated in the Etape du Tour : a bike race of 180km on a route particularly difficult. A new sporting challenge, after a Marathon, trails… I’ve also done a lot of traveling these past few years. However, I put my passion for film in parentheses. Too. Too long. So I set a challenge of cinema : to see 100 films before the end of the year. But beware, no record of the films I had already seen. The idea was to see 100 movies that I had never seen, among films released in the year and classics that are on my Bucket List for a while.
I started this challenge on July 17, 2017, and it took me a little bit of the rab’ in relation to the initial objective, since I finished the 07 January 2018. In a little less than 6 months, so I’ve seen 100 new films (not to mention a few excellent series, including season 4’s Black mirror).
If you look in detail, there are 66 movies in 2017, a few films of previous years, and some of the classics, including my early films of Luis Bunuel, Eric Rohmer, or Jacques Tati (yes, yes, I had a little delay on some of the great filmmakers and their classics).
The 100 films that I discovered during this marathon
1 – Trainspotting 2 : 3/5
Dunkirk : 5/5
Baby driver : 1/5
Profession reporter : 4/5
Only lovers left alive : 3/5
Belle de jour : 5/5
The garconniere : 4/5
Network Sidney Lumet : 5/5
Rock & roll of guillaume canet : 3/5
10 – the discreet charm of the bourgeoisie Luis Bunuel : 3/5
Jam of tony Gatlif : 3/5
Planet of the apes the clash : 3/5
The prey of sofia coppola : 2/5
Air doll : 2/5
Downsizing : 4/5
First reformed : 4/5
Endangered species 3/5
The shape of water : 4/5
The insult 3/5
20 – Invisible 2/5
Lean on pete 3/5
2/3 things that I know of it 2/5
Suburbicon : 2/5
Villa : 4/5
Foxtrot : 3/5
Leisure seeker : 3/5
Ex libris : 4/5
Three billboards : 4/5
The third murder : 4/5
Mother of 3/5
30 – Sweet country 4/5
Angels wear white : 3/5
Barry seal : 3/5
Lack of love : 3/5
120 beats per minute : 3/5
IT : 3/5
Blade runner 2049 : 4/5
Hunting : 5/5
Julietta : 2/5
Inherent vice : 3/5
40 – Waltz with Bashir : 4/5
Toni Erdman : 4/5
The turtle red 5/5
Wheelman 2/5
Our souls at night 2/5
I don’t feel at home in this world anymore 3/5
Young woman 4/5
Detroit 3/5
Thor ragnarok 2/5
Killing of the sacred deer 4/5
50 – The square 4/5
Bye the top 3/5
Quai d’orsay 3/5
Macadam Cowboy 4/5
A beautiful day 3/5
Beasts of no nation 3/5
Camille redouble 4/5
Square 35 4/5
According to a true story 3/5
M 4/5
60 – Wonderstruck 2/5
The meaning of the holiday 3/5
All is lost 3/5
Justice league 2/5
Thelma 3/5
The Berkman separate 3/5
Margot goes to the wedding 2/5
The passion Van Gogh 4/5
12 days 4/5
In a corner of this world 4/5
70 – Mudbound 3/5
Star wars 8 3/5
Rebecca 3/5
Only the earth 4/5
Swiss army man 4.5 out of 5
The crime of the orient express (Lumet) 3/5
Bright 1/5
Coco 3/5
Personal shopper 4/5
Four boys in the wind-3/5
80 – snow therapy 4/5
Repair the living 3/5
Harmonium 2/5
My night at Maud 4/5
The nights of the full moon a 3.5/5
The knee of claire 3/5
The planet of the apes Supremacy, 3,5/5
Brawl in cell block 99 3/5
A day in the life of Billy Lynn 4/5
Breathe 3/5
90 – Jumanji Welcome to the jungle-3/5
A ghost story 3/5
Wind river 4/5
My loute 1/5
Logan lucky 3/5
Santa and co. 3/5
A taxi driver 4/5
Monster boy 2/5
In the heat of the night-4/5
Battles of the sexes 3/5
The holidays of Mr. Hulot 3/5
As you can see with the notes, I don’t necessarily liked all of these films. Here are my 10 favorites, in no particular order, accompanied by a short comment for each of them.
Dunkirk
Beautiful day
Hunting
The turtle red
The square
Macadam Cowboy
The passion Van Gogh
Swiss army man
Snow Therapy
My night at Maud’s