How do I expunge my criminal record in California?
[…] This information is necessary to ensure that your case is sealed properly, if ordered by the Court.

Is a detention certificate a good thing?

If you were arrested and released, but no charges were subsequently filed, then your arrest was actually only a detention. A Certificate of Detention (Penal Code Section 851.6) may be the best and fastest remedy to “clean up” your arrest record.

What is detention only?

California Penal Code Section 849.5 states “In any case in which a person is arrested and released and no accusatory pleading is filed charging him with an offense, any record of arrest of the person shall include a record of release. Thereafter, the arrest shall not be deemed an arrest, but a detention only”.

Begin typing your search term above and press enter to search. Press ESC to cancel.

Back To Top